Privacy Statement

National Workforce maintains this Website as a service to its subscribers, members and customers.

By using our site, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the terms of and conditions and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement may be updated at any time as the content of the Website develops and matures.

National Workforce respects the privacy of individuals who wish to use our site and complies with privacy legislation. Protecting your personal information is important to us. We gather certain types of information about the users of Site URL that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities and functions, and as such we wish you to fully understand our Privacy Statement and the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of this information. We do not actively gather personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it. This Privacy Statement discloses what information we gather, how we use and store it, and how to correct or change it.

Personal Information that could identify you

During the provision of National Workforce's service, National Workforce may collect your personal information. National Workforce will not collect any personally-identifiable information about you unless you provide it to us voluntarily. Typically, the kinds of personal information National Workforce collects might include:

  • general identification and contact details (that is, your name, address, telephone number, and email address);
  • information about your work history, skills and qualifications, your education, goals and interests and references;
  • confidential opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not) and your suitability for work with or through us. This information will only be collected with your consent;
  • details of your work rights and your eligibility to work in Australia;
  • your superannuation fund details, your tax file number and relevant bank account details to facilitate superannuation contributions, applicable taxation treatment and payment of wages;
  • drivers licence number and information relevant to your driving history or infringements and any other licences and certificates that may be applicable;
  • assessment results of aptitude tests or other relevant tests;
  • results of background checks, police checks, working with children checks and any other identification verification or credentialing checks which may be relevant;
  • sensitive information (e.g. information regarding health and medical conditions and injuries, information relating to equal opportunity and information relating to professional memberships. If we need to obtain this information, we will collect it from you directly, or if we wish to collect it elsewhere, we will only do so with your consent except where otherwise legally permitted; and
  • other information which may be relevant in certain circumstances

If you do not want your personally-identifiable information collected, please do not submit it to us. If you have already submitted this information and would like us to remove it from our records, please contact us via our Website using the details listed at the end of this Statement.

How we use your personal information

When you do provide us with personally-identifiable information, we may use that information in the following ways, unless stated otherwise:

  • we may store and process that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our service to you
  • we may use that information to contact you; to notify you about changes to our Website and to inform you of services, opportunities and special events that National Workforce believes may be of value to you
  • to send you information about us, our related companies and possibly about third parties. We will send such information directly to you.

Your information will not be provided to third parties without your consent.

Third Parties

From time to time, National Workforce may engage or employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. We may exchange your information with these third parties where this is permitted by law or for any administrative functions associated with our business activities. Such third parties may include service providers, including those to whom we outsource certain functions such as bulk recruitment activities, direct marketing, document production, debt recovery and information technology support.

Additionally, should we intend to merge with, or sell any of our assets or equity to a third party, personal information may be disclosed to the said third party.

Supplemented information

National Workforce may periodically supplement the information that you provide with information that is received from third parties, enabling its use to analyse the data and find ways to improve our operations, services and opportunities. National Workforce will not share information that explicitly connects an individual user with any third party.

Sharing Information

We do not share information about individual users with any third party, unless otherwise necessary for a third party to fulfil your request. National Workforce does not share mailing lists containing users, site supplier's or subscriber's details with any third party.

Where lawfully required

In some instances, we may be required by law to disclose your personal information. For example, where ordered by a Court to disclose the information, or where subpoenaed about a third party litigation. Additionally, we reserve the right to choose to disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies in circumstances as described in the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and other applicable regulations and laws, including for investigating alleged breaches of the law.

Overseas Disclosures

National Workforce operates its business and uses systems within Australia, however, we may occasionally send your information overseas to service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia. Where Australian laws or regulations require or where the laws and regulations of another country require, we may also send information overseas.

Direct marketing

Periodically, National Workforce may contact you concerning new products and services and undertake direct marketing activities. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing from us or to participate in any of these activities, you can tell us that you want to opt out of our direct marketing activities by contacting us at privacy@nationalworkforce.com.au or by following the ‘opt-out' instructions when we contact you in relation to any new products or services.

IP address

The National Workforce web servers collect your IP address to help diagnose any problems with our service, to administer our site, and to gather broad demographic information.

Demographic information

National Workforce creates aggregate reports on user demographics and traffic patterns and may provide reports and data insights for advertisers and partners. This information allows our advertisers and partners to advertise more effectively and allows our users to receive advertisements that are pertinent to their needs. Any aggregated information we provide cannot be traced to an individual user, and an advertiser will not know that a particular user has clicked their ad.

Surveys

Occasionally National Workforce conducts user surveys to target our content to our audience better. We sometimes share the aggregated demographic information in these surveys with our advertisers and partners.

Newsletters

National Workforce sends out newsletters to subscribers regularly, and occasionally sends out special editions when we think subscribers might be particularly interested in something we are doing. National Workforce does not share its newsletter mailing lists with any third parties, including advertisers or partners. Should you wish to receive newsletters no longer, you may remove your email address from our distribution list.

Subscriber Registration

Our subscriber registration forms require a subscriber to give us contact information including name, address and email address. At the discretion of each subscriber, financial information such as credit card information may also be required. Financial information that is collected is used to bill subscribers for the services we offer.

Occasionally, to facilitate a transaction or delivery, we may use the subscriber registration details to send suppliers requests and to provide a purchaser with supplier contact information. Additionally, National Workforce may use the subscriber registration details to contact the subscriber when necessary.

Some of the site's suppliers may have additional terms of use or different privacy policies. You should read all our site's supplier terms of use and privacy policies to understand all your options regarding your personal information better.

How we keep your information secure

The National Workforce site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under National Workforce' control. We generally keep records which contain your personal information on our premises in hard copy, and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible by authorised staff only. National Workforce utilises the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to pass secure information between our users and National Workforce. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is a protocol designed to provide privacy between a web client and a web server.

We generally only keep information for as long as required and will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required unless National Workforce is otherwise required to provide ongoing services and opportunities, and where authorised by law to retain the information.

Cookies

National Workforce uses "cookies" to enable its website to operate on your browser and provide you with a more tailored experience and a more effective website. A "Cookie" is a small text file that is stored by your browser and written to your hard drive when you visit a website. A cookie file may contain information, such as a user ID, which is used to keep track of pages you've visited and enable the site to learn your preferences and behaviour by sending the information collected back to the originating website. The National Workforce web server can later retrieve these cookies when you next visit the site.

National Workforce allocates a cookie to each Internet browser that visits its website. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself, and we do not allow the capture or transmission of any site usage information that can personally identify you. A cookie does not read data off your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites.

By configuring your browser to accept cookies, you will be able to make full use of the National Workforce website. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to refuse them. However, if you do not accept the cookie from National Workforce's site, you may not be able to access certain areas, and this may limit your use of the National Workforce site and some of our services.

National Workforce uses cookies to:

  • Track user site navigation patterns
  • Deliver content specific to your interests
  • Track search terms entered when searching for a particular production

Periodically, we may use an outside ad company to display ads on our site. These ads may contain cookies. While we use cookies in other parts of our Web site, cookies received with banner ads are collected by our ad company, and we do not have access to this information. National Workforce does not control the practices of our advertisers. If you have questions about how one of our advertisers uses information about you when you click their ad and visit their website, please contact them directly.

Correct / Update / Delete

If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, irrelevant, incomplete or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us. We may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which is reflective of the cost to National Workforce for providing access in accordance with your request. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with a suitable means of accessing it (by emailing or mailing it to you).

In some circumstances, we may not be able to grant you access to your information, or we may limit the access we provide. For instance, if access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality or law, we will not be required to grant you access. In such case, we will explain our decision to you.

If you are experiencing problems or have any questions about our service, please contact us on info@nationalworkforce.com.au

Contacting the Web Site

You have a right to make a complaint if you have a concern about your privacy. National Workforce will do everything possible to put the matter right for you. We take complaints about privacy very seriously and once notified, we will work to resolve the issue as soon as practically possible. We will keep you informed of our progress in fixing the problem.

If you wish to make a complaint or if you have any further questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with National Workforce, please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@nationalworkforce.com.au or the address below.

Administration Manager
National Workforce
Unit 1/480 Victoria Street
Wetherill Park NSW 2164

Phone: 02 8797 5555
Fax: 02 98797 5501
www.nationalworkforce.com.au

Copyright Notice

Copyright © 2017 National Workforce. Any reproduction or redistribution except for personal use is prohibited. All rights reserved. Protected by the copyright laws of the Commonwealth of Australia and international treaties.

Disclaimer

Please refer to our Terms and Conditions.